ERISA Preemption of the Pennsylvania Bad Faith Statute
[…] UNUM, ended years of judicial debate about whether ERISA preempted Pennsylvania’s Bad Faith Statute under it’s broadly interpreted preemption clause. The Court held that Bad Faith is preempted under ERISA, under both the doctrine of conflict preemption and under express preemption. This decision effectively put to rest the debate and, some say has once again limited the remedies that a plan participant covered under an LTD policy can seek in a claim against his insurer.

1. PA Bad Faith Statute

Enacted in 1990, Pennsylvania’s Bad Faith Statute, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371, provides that:

[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

    1. Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
    2. Award punitive damages against the insurer.
    3. Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

The purpose of Pennsylvania’s Bad Faith statute was to prevent unfair and unreasonable conduct by insurers by empowering and protecting the insured.